Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N82AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373160

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Firebird Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N82AT
MSN: 500-3012
Total airframe hrs:4553 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willoughby, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Middlefield, OH (7G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN OVER 4 HRS ON PERS. BUSINESS FOR OWNER. PLTS HAD STOPPED AT LNN TO DROP OFF PAX. START & TAXI WERE NORM FOR POSITIONING FLT BACK TO HOME BASE. STARTED T.O. ROLL AND WHEN ENG RPM REACHED 80-85% TOWARD TGT OF 95.7%, PLTS REPTD LOUD 'BANG' AND CP OBSERVED LEFT ENG FAN STAGE PASS THE ACFT, ARC UP AND TO THE RIGHT, AND THEN STRIKE GND AT THE EDGE OF THE RWY AND BOUNCE ONTO THE GRASS 125 FT RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STOPPED THE ACFT ON THE RWY. INSP OF THE ACFT AND ENG REVEALED UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF LEFT ENG IMPELLER. INSP OF IMPELLER REVEALED FATIGUE CRACKS ON PRESSURE FACE OF IMPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87FA124

Location