Accident Bell 47D1 N3575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373161

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Versatile Aviation
Registration: N3575
MSN: K-7032
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-335-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Destination airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTEDLY HEARD AN UNUSUAL NOISE IN THE ENGINE AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY AUTOROTATION TO LANDING. TOUCHDOWN WAS ON UNEVEN TERRAIN AND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THIS RESULTED IN THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY BEING CHOPPED OFF THE TAIL BOOM BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. AFTER RECOVERY THE OWNER/OPERATOR STATED HE FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF ANYTHING OTHER THAN A HARD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES MAKING CONTACT WITH THE TAIL BOOM AND CHOPPING IT IN TWO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1991 N3575 Superior Heli. Of Louisiana 0 Provencal, LA sub

Location