Accident Cessna 172P N129ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373164

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical Uni.
Registration: N129ER
MSN: 17276483
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AFTER DEPRESSING BOTH BRAKES EVENLY, THE RT BRAKE LOCKED UP CAUSING THE ACFT TO LEAVE THE RWY. THE ARPT WAS BEACH REGIONAL AIRPORT, DAYTONA BEACH, FLORIDA, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY MARKER SIGN & CAME TO REST. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1995 N129EP Three Wings Aviation 0 St. Petersbug, FL sub