Accident Bell 47G-2 N202CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373165

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Bills Air Service
Registration: N202CH
MSN: 301
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:7822 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING V0-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolling Fork, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING DOWNWIND, AT AN ALT OF APRX 20 FEET, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SETTLE WITH POWER. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE DESCENT, HOWEVER, BECAUSE OF INSUFFICIENT ALT & AIRSPEED, WAS UNABLE. THE HELICOPTER THEN LANDED HARD, ROLLED OVER, AFTER WHICH, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STOPPED ROTATING AFTER CONTACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2016 N202CH Private 0 Myerstown, PA sub
Bounced on landing

Location