Accident Spartan 7W N13PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373168

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Spartan 7W
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13PH
MSN: 13
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:P&W WASPJR-R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sumter, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TO THE LEFT AFTER LDG WHEN THE TAILWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN; SUBSEQUENT EFFORTS TO COUNTERACT THE TURN WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND HIT A DEPRESSION IN THE TERRAIN, COLLAPSING THE MAIN LDG GEAR. THE WIND AT THE TIME WAS REPORTEDLY CALM. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA144

Location