Accident Cessna 172P N51881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373169

Date:Friday 24 April 1987
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Brown Flying School, Inc.
Registration: N51881
MSN: 17274370
Total airframe hrs:3475 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT STALLED ON TAKEOFF DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. NO MALFUNCTIONS OR MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY EITHER PILOT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED SMOOTH BUT DID NOT SEEM TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER. INSPECTION OF AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE TRIM TAB IN THE NOSE UP POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA117

Location