Accident Forney ERCOUPE N7515C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373171

Date:Friday 24 April 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Forney ERCOUPE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7515C
MSN: 27878-7-12
Total airframe hrs:1271 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ANNUAL INSPECTION ON THIS ACFT WAS COMPLETED THE DAY PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT. DURING THIS FLT, THE WIRE HOLDING THE FUEL FILTER BOWL IN PLACE CAME LOOSE AND THE BOWL CAME OFF. THE ENG QUIT FROM FUEL STARVATION AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA093

Location