Accident Cessna 172XP N5093V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373172

Date:Friday 24 April 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5093V
MSN: R1722276
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1058 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Bear Lake, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING ON RUNWAY 13, PILOT REPORTS WIND BLOWING AIRCRAFT TOWARDS THE EDGE OF RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT WENT OFF RIGHT SIDE, NOSE WHEEL STUCK IN MUD AND COLLAPSED, AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. WINDS AT DULUTH, MN, APPROX. 11 NMI NORTHWEST OF ACCIDENT SITE, WERE REPORTED FROM 080 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA116

Location