Accident Champion 7ECA N9597S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373173

Date:Friday 24 April 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9597S
MSN: 7ECA324
Total airframe hrs:908 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE GRAVEL BAR HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA062