Accident Cessna 172E N3777S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373175

Date:Thursday 23 April 1987
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3777S
MSN: 17250977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorhead, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO FAA STATEMENTS, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A TAXIWAY WHEN A WING DIPPED. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL AS THE WING DRAGGED, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP/SWERVE ONTO THE TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR TIRE BLEW DURING THE SWERVE AND THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS ALSO DAMAGED, AS WELL AS THE WING TIPS. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO INQUIRIES ABOUT THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: ACCORDING TO FAA STATEMENTS, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A TAXIWAY WHEN A WING DIPPED. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL AS THE WING DRAGGED, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP/SWERVE ONTO THE TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR TIRE BLEW DURING THE SWERVE AND THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS ALSO DAMAGED, AS WELL AS THE WING TIPS. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO INQUIRIES ABOUT THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA089

Location