Accident Cessna 152 N49832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373177

Date:Thursday 23 April 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American Aircraft
Registration: N49832
MSN: 15271348
Total airframe hrs:1356 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadoa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (KOBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PLT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM TAXIING THE ACFT TO RAISING THE FLAPS AND TURNING OFF THE CARB HEAT. THE RT WING WAS THEN LIFTED BY THE CROSS WIND, AFTER WHICH, THE PLT APPLIED EXCESSIVE RT RUDDER. THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY, FELL INTO A DITCH, & CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA144