Accident Cessna 172G N1107F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373179

Date:Thursday 23 April 1987
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1107F
MSN: 17254702
Total airframe hrs:1230 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (STA4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA, LANDED LONG AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DUE TO TOUCHDOWN TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY. HE FURTHER RELATED THAT THE PRESENCE OF HIGH TENSION WIRES INFLUENCED HIS DECISION TO NOT ABORT THE LANDING. ROUGH TERRAIN BEYOND THE RUNWAY CAUSED THE NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA109

Location