Accident Cessna 172P N54978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373180

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1987
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Dondald Testa
Registration: N54978
MSN: 17275097
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:414 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntingtonbeach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Huntingtonbeach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TOUCHDOWN THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE. THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND BY RETRACTING THE FLAPS AND ADDING FULL POWER. THE ACFT DID NOT GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A QUONSET HUT LOCATED 210 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA197

Location