Accident Bell 206-1 N79RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373182

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1987
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-1
Owner/operator:Gold Eagle Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N79RR
MSN: 45371
Total airframe hrs:1637 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HOVERING FROM THE WASH RACK, THE HELICOPTER BACKED INTO A UTILITY POLE. THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME FOLLOWING THE COLLISION. THERE WERE NO POSTIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI02

Location