Accident Cessna TU206B N3835G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373184

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206B
Owner/operator:American Arial Services
Registration: N3835G
MSN: U206-0835
Total airframe hrs:6178 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:Temecula, CA (2L0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL SURVEY FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE ARPT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH THEN QUIT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LAND THE ACFT AT THE ARPT, THEREFORE, A NEARBY DIRT ROAD WAS SELECTED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED FROM HIGH CYLE FATIGUE LOADING WHICH STARTED ON THE OUTSIDE OF ONE OF THE JOURNALS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA188