Accident Monnett Moni N329RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373186

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1987
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N329RM
MSN: 00329
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:KFM MAXI 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFT TKOF FM THE 3520 FOOT RWY, THE PLT STATED THAT AT ABT MIDPOINT WITH APPROX 1700 FT OF RWY REMAINING, THE ENG SPUTTERED AND STOPPED. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTART IT AGAIN BUT AFT SEVERAL SECONDS IT STOPPED AGAIN AND HE COULD NOT RESTART IT. THE PLT THEN DEVOTED HIS FULL ATTENTION TO LNDG THE ACFT STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LNDG, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE WITH ITS LEFT WING, SPUN AROUND, AND SETTLED TO THE GROUND. INSPECTION OF THE ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR ITS LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEG04

Location