Accident Piper PA-23 N3231P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373188

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1987
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3231P
MSN: 1174
Total airframe hrs:3926 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craig, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Raleigh Durham, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLT TO VISIT RELATIVES IN NORTH CAROLINA. SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DEPART CRAIG-MOFFET AIRPORT WITH THE ENGINE(S) RUNNING ROUGH AND USING ALMOST THE ENTIRE RUNWAY TO GET AIRBORNE. ONCE AIRBORNE THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO GAIN ATTITUDE, STRUCK SOME TREES, AND CRASHED INTO AN IRRIGATION DITCH. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A WORN ENGINE WITH DEFICIENT SPARK PLUGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87FA110

Location