Accident Cessna 150J N60282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373191

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1987
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Tri-county Flight School
Registration: N60282
MSN: 15070195
Total airframe hrs:5956 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS ON HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO TRAINING FLT. ON THE FIRST APPROACH, SHE FAILED TO FLARE PROPERLY AND HIT IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RWY. THE ACFT SKIDDED ABOUT 25 FEET DOWN THE RWY AND CAME TO REST. A POST ACCIDENT FIRE IGNITED IMMEDIATELY AND CONSUMED MOST OF THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA109

Location