Accident Cessna 182C N9069T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373192

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1987
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9069T
MSN: 52969
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2170 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conde, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS MAKING A LANDING TO A GRAVEL ROAD DURING A BUSINESS FLT. THIS SAME ROAD LANDING AREA HAD BEEN USED FREQUENTLY. THE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED BY THE PLT AS 030 DEGREES AT 17 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 24 KNOTS. THE APPROACH AND LANDING WAS TO THE WEST ON THE EAST-WEST ROAD. THE QUARTERING TAIL WIND PUSHED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT ADDED FULL PWR AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENGAGED THE TOP WIRE OF A FENCE AND THE ACFT CRASH INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA108

Location