Accident Cessna 150 N704UU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373193

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1987
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Eric Mingledorff
Registration: N704UU
MSN: 15078892
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Memphis, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (KMLU)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLOWN 1.6 HRS ON A PREVIOUS FLT SINCE BEING TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL. AT THE END OF 2 HRS AND 11 MINS, DURING THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE ENG QUIT. THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY WITH NO BROKEN FUEL LINES. DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAM, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE LEFT FUEL QUANTITY GAGE OPERATED NORMALLY AND THE RIGHT ONE REMAINED ON THE FULL POSITION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA086

Location