Accident Cessna 150J N60696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373196

Date:Monday 20 April 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:James W.sanders
Registration: N60696
MSN: 15070509
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waverly, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAXIING TO THE RWY WHEN THE 'RUDDER FAILED TO TURN THE (AIRPLANE) ONTO THE RWY AND THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED.' THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY RAN OFF THE END OF THE TAXIWAY, TRAVELED APPROX. 50 FT., WENT OVER A STEEP DROPOFF AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN BELOW. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT BY A MECHANIC REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE SYSTEM FLUID SUPPLY HAD LEAKED OUT OF THE LEFT BRAKE ASSY, AROUND THE CALIPER PISTON 0-RING. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND TO EXIST IN THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA125

Location