Accident Cessna 172M N73614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373199

Date:Monday 20 April 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:A & J Wings Partnership
Registration: N73614
MSN: 17267578
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3582 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE NOTICED AS THE FLIGHT PROGRESSED, THAT THERE WAS SOME GUSTING CONDITIONS ALOFT AND THAT THE WIND DIRECTION WAS VARYING. ON THE LAST LANDING THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE AIRCRAFT TO THE PARKING RAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 2022 N73614 Cascade Aviation 0 Burlington, Washington sub
Heavy landing

Location