Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5593J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373204

Date:Monday 20 April 1987
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Palma Aviation
Registration: N5593J
MSN: 32-1060
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron Center, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MI (C05)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT FOLLOWING A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND ENGINE RUN-UP, HE ATTEMPTED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF ON THE 2070 FOOT TURF RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF APRX 1035 FEET DOWN THE RWY BECAUSE HE HELD THE NOSE TOO HIGH AND HE WAS DRAGGING THE TAIL OF THE ACFT ON THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN TRAVELED OFF THE RWY WHERE IT CONTACTED SCHRUBS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA115

Location