Accident Cessna 152 N25331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373212

Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rolling Hills Aviation
Registration: N25331
MSN: 15280599
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3054 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING PRACTICE LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING THE FINAL STAGES OF HIS SECOND APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED INADVERTENTLY ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA183

Location