Accident Cessna 152 N24511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373213

Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richard I Kahla
Registration: N24511
MSN: 152-80299
Total airframe hrs:1843 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE IN FLIGHT AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A PASTURE. HE THEN RESTARTED THE ENGINE AND TOOK OFF, AFTER TAKE OFF THE ENGINE FAILED TWO TIMES AND HE RESTARTED IT. THE ENGINE FAILED THE THIRD TIME AND HE COULD NOT START IT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A DITCH AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT FUEL TANK REVEALED IT WAS EMPTY AND THE LT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 2 QUARTS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA139