Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373214

Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15259
MSN: 327340026
Total airframe hrs:1228 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AFTER A LOSS OF PWR DURING T/O CLIMB AT APRX 350 TO 400 FT AGL. THE PLT DESCRIBED THE LOSS OF PWR AS 'LIKE TAKING THE THROTTLE AND PULLING OFF IN A RAPID MOTION.' HE NOTICED DURING HIS PREFLT CHECK THAT THE FUEL IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK (RMT) WAS LIGHTER BLUE IN COLOR THAN THAT OF THE LEFT MAIN TANK (LMT). HE TOOK 2 SAMPLES FROM THE RMT DURING THE PREFLT AND DURING THE ENG RUN-UP, RAN THE ENG 5 ADD MIN UNTIL ALL THE GAUGES WERE 'IN THE GREEN.' THE ACFT TOOK OFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE RMT POSITION. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A RESTART WHILE EXECUTING A 180 DEGREE TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE INDICATED THAT HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RMT TO THE LMT AND CHECKED THAT THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS STILL ON. THE RMT WAS RUPTURED AS RESULT OF THE IMPACT AND ALL THE FUEL ESCAPED INTO THE DITCH. THE ENG WAS EXAMINED AND THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA182

Location