Accident Aeronca 11AC N85846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373215

Date:Sunday 19 April 1987
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Dan Minges
Registration: N85846
MSN: 11AC-254
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwell, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KIXD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS FLIGHT WAS TO BE A PHOTOGRAPHIC, PLEASURE TRIP INVOLVING TWO AIRCRAFT. AFTER SEVERAL AERIAL PHOTOS WERE TAKEN OF EACH OTHER'S AIRCRAFT, BOTH AIRPLANES LANDED AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT. THE PIC AND HIS PASSENGER THEN TOOK-OFF WHILE THE OTHER AIRCRAFT STAYED ON THE GROUND IN ORDER FOR ITS CREW TO PHOTOGRAPH THE AIRBORNE AIRCRAFT. ACCORDING TO THE PIC, HE MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER THE AERODROME WHEN, SUDDENLY, WIND SHEAR CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO WEATHERCOCK AND STALL FROM APPROX 40 FT AGL, PRECLUDING ANY STALL RECOVERY BEFORE IMPACT. ACCORDING TO THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE, WINDS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 16 KTS, GUSTING TO 25 KTS. AIRPORT PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT TREES HAD BEEN PLANTED RECENTLY--BY NEIGHBORS--IN THE IMMEDIATE PERIMETER OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87FA083