Accident Bell 206-BIII N9KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373216

Date:Saturday 18 April 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-BIII
Owner/operator:Howard Meister, Ii
Registration: N9KT
MSN: 3282
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF TO A HOVER THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT PILOT OVER CORRECTED. THE HELICOPTERS RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND WITH THE STUDENT PILOT MAKING A RAPID INCREASE IN COLLECTIVE RATE CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT ONTO THE GROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE STUDENT PILOTS ERROR IN TIME TO PREVENT THE HELICOPTER FROM ROLLING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 2019 N61PH TRE Aviation Corp 2 Fort McDowell, AZ w/o
Mast bumping

Location