Accident Cessna 177 N2356Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373217

Date:Saturday 18 April 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2356Y
MSN: 17700156
Total airframe hrs:2431 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Xenia, OH (I19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A PARTIAL PWR LOSS AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A SOFT, PLOWED FIELD. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF WATER IN THE FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA116

Location