Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8412K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373219

Date:Saturday 18 April 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bowles Flying Service
Registration: N8412K
MSN: 690B
Total airframe hrs:2893 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE PLT WAS AWARE OF A CROSS WIND FROM THE RIGHT. THE PLT TOUCHED THE ACFT DOWN ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND HELD THAT ATTITUDE FOR APRX 300 FT DOWN THE RWY. WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE RWY IT FOLDED BACK AND SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE ACFT SKIDDED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, HIT A DIRT BANK AND NOSED DOWN. THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED AFTER THE ACFT HAD BEEN MOVED BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. IN THE PROCESS EVIDENCE WAS DESTROYED TO DETERMINE IF A BOLT FOUND BY THE ACFT, IDENTIFIED AS A GEAR BOLT, WHICH WAS THE SAME SIZE AND TYPE AS THAT USED TO FASTEN THE LANDING GEAR ROOT TO THE LANDING GEAR BOX HAD FALLEN FROM THE ACFT. THE BOLT FOUND WAS A MS-20009-140.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVG03

Location