Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2140D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373225

Date:Saturday 18 April 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2140D
MSN: 28-7916145
Total airframe hrs:3923 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-EACD36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warning, TX (8XS9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 17 AT A SMALL PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPORT AT WARING, TX. THERE WAS A WIRE FENCE LOCATED 18 FEET FROM THE LEFT EDGE OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDE WITH THE FENCE. THE WIND WAS FROM 160 DEGREES AT EIGHT KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA098