Accident Devore Sunbird 100 N100VL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373226

Date:Saturday 18 April 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Devore Sunbird 100
Owner/operator:Verilite Aircraft Co. Inc.
Registration: N100VL
MSN: 001
Engine model:EMDAIR 2 CYCLE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN EXPERIMENTAL DESIGNED PROTOTYPE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON ITS FIRST FLT. THE ACFT TOOK OFF AND FLEW IN GROUND EFFECT BEYOND THE ARPT BOUNDARY. AT FULL PWR, THE ACFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO AN IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ORIGINAL DESIGN OF THE ACFT WAS 950 LBS GW WITH A 60 HP ENG. AS THIS PROTOTYPE WAS EQUIPPED ITS CLIMB RATE WAS A MINUS 75 FT/MIN. IN A POST FLT TEST THE INVOLVED ENG PRODUCED LESS THAN 40 HP. THE ACC PLT STEPPED INTO THE PROGRAM 10 DAYS BEFORE THE ACC AFTER THE ORIGINAL CONTRACTED TEST PLT QUIT. THE TEST WAS FLOWN IN SPITE OF SOME OF THE TECHNICIANS SKEPTICISM OF SUCCESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA104

Location