Accident Piper PA-18 N7081D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373227

Date:Friday 17 April 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7081D
MSN: 185567
Total airframe hrs:8354 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AT A GRAVEL AIR STRIP HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA061