Accident Cessna 182M N71736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373228

Date:Friday 17 April 1987
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Eight Ball Flying Club
Registration: N71736
MSN: 1825936
Total airframe hrs:3468 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLT, WHILE ON LONG FINAL TO THE RWY, THE PLT HAD TO ADD PWR TO COMPENSATE FOR A CROSSWIND. PRIOR TO REACHING SHORT FINAL THE PLT HAD REDUCED PWR AGAIN. UPON REACHING THE THRESHOLD, THE ACFT WAS APRX 300 FT AGL. THE PLT DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. PWR WAS RAPIDLY ADDED AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT TURNED OFF. THE ENGINE AT THIS TIME ONLY DEVELOPED PARTIAL PWR. THE PLT THEN ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT AGAIN. THE ENGINE, STILL NOT DEVELOPING SUFFICIENT PWR TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WAS DESCENDING AT 50-100 FPM. THE PLT THEN LANDED THE ACFT BEYOND MIDFIELD AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA180

Location