Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2183D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373230

Date:Friday 17 April 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Cooper Aviation
Registration: N2183D
MSN: 28-7990163
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4123 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED FUEL TRUCK. THE PILOT SAID HE SAW THE PARKED TRUCK AND ATTEMPTED TO TAXI BETWEEN IT AND SOME PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID HE MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TRUCK. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA117

Location