Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8599L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373233

Date:Friday 17 April 1987
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8599L
MSN: 25-5009
Total airframe hrs:3802 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kipp, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT BROKE INTO TWO PIECES DURING AN AG FLIGHT AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A WET, SOFT FIELD, THE AIRPLANE NOSED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1976 N8599L Co-Operative A 1 Columbus, In w/o

Location