Accident Cessna 177 N29652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373234

Date:Friday 17 April 1987
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29652
MSN: 17701010
Total airframe hrs:2620 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walls, MS (2M6)
Destination airport:Vazoo City, MS (M09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLT THE ENG RPM BEGAN TO DROP. HE THEN APPLIED CARB HEAT, HOWEVER, THE ENG THEN QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH BARBED WIRE AND A FENCE POST. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AND AN ENG RUN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA143

Location