Accident Cessna 182Q N4798N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373235

Date:Friday 17 April 1987
Time:07:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Redstone Flying Club
Registration: N4798N
MSN: 18267376
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1517 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridianville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (KHUA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT COMPLETED THE VOR/DME-B APPCH TO THE ARPT AND CANCELLED HIS IFR FLT PLAN. THE PLT REPORTED OBSERVING THAT THE ACFT WAS TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY WHILE ON FINAL APPCH TO RWY 36. HE THEN INITIATED A GO-AROUND, AND BEGAN A RIGHT TURN AFTER 'PASSING' A TREE HE OBSERVED TO THE RIGHT. WHILE TURNING, HE REALIZED THAT THE ACFT WAS HEADING TOWARD A UTILITY POLE, TRANSFORMER, AND WIRES; HE ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK A UTILITY WIRE AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN BEYOND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA115

Location