Serious incident Cessna 340 N25RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373238

Date:Thursday 16 April 1987
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Red Tail Aircraft Copr.
Registration: N25RF
MSN: 340-0307
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2003 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-KC5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC (KILN)
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT INITIATED AUTOPLT CLIMB FROM 12000 TO 16000 FT. PLT HEARD A LOUD SNAPPING NOISE. ACFT PITCHED UP AND EFFORTS OF BOTH FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE REQD TO KEEP NOSE DOWN. PLT STATED TRIM STUCK IN FULL NOSE UP POSITION. PLT STATED THAT WHEN THE ACFT APPROACHED RWY FOR LDG, HE REDUCED PWR AND ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT. THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. TESTING SHOWED ELECTRICAL OUTPUT TO AUTOPILOT ERRATIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87IA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87IA114

Location