Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373241

Date:Thursday 16 April 1987
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Richard Flying Service,inc.
Registration: N10259
MSN: 59
Total airframe hrs:9376 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rayne, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER AND STOPPED WHILE MANEUVERING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A DIRT BANK AND NOSED OVER IN SOFT DIRT/MUD DURING THE FORCED LANDING. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND WATER WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT REFUELED FROM THE SAME STORAGE TANK AND IN THE STORAGE TANK ITSELF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRD04

Location