Accident Cessna 182Q N95610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373242

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1987
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Topat Ranches Inc.
Registration: N95610
MSN: 18266579
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470 W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winters, TX (77F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APRIL 15, 1987, AT APPROXIMATLY 1910 CDT, THE PRIVATE PILOT OF A CESSNA 182Q ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A 2650 FT DIRT RUNWAY NEAR MIDLAND, TX. WITNESS STATED SHE LANDED LONG AND FAST. THE BRAKES FAILED DUE TO A PRE-EXISTING CRACK IN THE LEFT BRAKE LINE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF AGAIN AND WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A RATE OF CLIMB NECESSARY TO CLEAR A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE FENCE CAUSING LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 5012 FT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA095

Location