Accident Cessna 152 N5280Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373244

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation
Registration: N5280Q
MSN: 15285095
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-230-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLT IN GUSTY CROSS WINDS. HE BECAME DISTRACTED ON TAKEOFF AND FAILED TO CORRECT FOR A LEFT DRIFT. AT THIS POINT HE HAD TAKEN OUT ALL AILERON CORRECTION AND WHEN THE LEFT WING CAME UP, HE ALSO ADDED LEFT RUDDER. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BY FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE. THROTTLE WAS NOT REDUCED AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RWY SEVERAL TIMES. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A RWY LIGHT. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE FROM A SMALL RISE AND FLEW INTO THE CORNER OF A HANGAR, CAUSING PROPELLER CONTACT WITH THE HANGAR WALL. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST AFTER REBOUNDING FROM THE HANGAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA098

Location