Accident Cessna 152 N24784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373246

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1987
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24784
MSN: 15280377
Total airframe hrs:2299 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 152 WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO ON RWY 35 WITH THE WINDS REPORTED TO BE 170 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT AND FLIPPED OVER RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA125