Accident Monnett Moni N96606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373247

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96606
MSN: 00228
Total airframe hrs:121 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bollinder Field, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS CRUISING THE LOCAL AREA NEAR HIS HOME IN HIS HOMEBUILT EXPERIMENTAL MONI. THE NEWLY INSTALLED ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THIS ENGINE IS NOT A TRADITIONAL ACFT ENGINE AND WAS A TWO CYCLE, TWO CYLINDER ENGINE MANUFACTURED IN ITALY, WITH AN ADVERTISED 25 HORSEPOWER. A MIXTURE CONTROL IS REMOTED TO THE COCKPIT AND THE PLT TRIED TO ADJUST THE MIXTURE. SECONDS LATER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT TRIED TO GLIDE TO A LOCAL ARPT. THERE IS A POWERLINE ACROSS THE APPROACH TO THE RWY AND THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW TO CLEAR THE WIRES. WHEN THE PLT TURNED TO AVOID THE WIRES, THE ACFT STALLED. THE ACFT IMPACTED ALMOST 90 DEGREES NOSE DOWN IN A PASTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA097

Location