Accident Cessna 150L N5437Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373248

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1987
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Dorothy Harter
Registration: N5437Q
MSN: 15073337
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alderwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alderwood, WA (S13
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF AND LANDED WITH A 15 KNOT TAILWIND. DURING HIS SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND AN OVERUN OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT ONTO SOFT GROUND WHERE IT NOSED OVER INVERTED. THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOTS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT HE HAD LOGGED .4 OF SOLO TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA081

Location