Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1851P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373250

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Bob Boner
Registration: N1851P
MSN: 1019-27
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenrock, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT PLANNED A TAKEOFF FROM THE UNIMPROVED RANCH RWY FOR A LOCAL FLT. ELEVATOR TRIM WAS NOT SET FOR TAKEOFF ACCORDING TO THE PLT. WHEN THE TAILWHEEL CAME UP DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT SWERVED LEFT, AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. A GROUND LOOP RESULTED IN WING CONTACT WITH THE RWY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS DONE TO THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA096

Location