Accident Cessna 152 N4857B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373251

Date:Monday 13 April 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Marine City Aviation
Registration: N4857B
MSN: 15283676
Total airframe hrs:2379 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED TOO FAST. THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1984 N4857B Marine City Aviation 0 Marine City, MI sub

Location