Accident Beechcraft C35 N271F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373252

Date:Sunday 12 April 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N271F
MSN: D-3040
Total airframe hrs:4586 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK ONLY. NO FUEL HAD BEEN ADDED ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE PLT STATED THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS THREE QUARTERS FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL. THE PLT POSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND JUST AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 200 FT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. A FUEL LINE WAS BROKEN ON IMPACT AND THE EXACT AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD IS UNKNOWN. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA175

Location