Accident Bell 206L N16780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373258

Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Time:23:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Municipal Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N16780
MSN: 45112
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8709 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UNLICENSED PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HELICOPTER WHILE IN HOVER WHILE ATTEMPTING TO STEAL THE HELICOPTER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED TO EARTH AND ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT WAS ON PROBATION FOR ATTEMPTING TO STEAL A HELICOPTER ON A PREVIOUS OCCASION. THE PLT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES IN THE ACC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2007 C-GMNW Fireweed Helicopters 0 Eagle Plains sub

Location