Accident Cessna 172 N118FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373259

Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tony Smith
Registration: N118FP
MSN: 17271267
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4307 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:Brewster, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPTD VERRING LEFT AND OFF THE SIDE OF THE SOD STRIP WHERE HE WAS ATTEMPTING A LNDG. THE PIC STATED THAT THE LNDG GEAR BEGAN SINKING INTO SOFT GRND OFF THE SIDE AND THE ACFT SLOWED RAPIDLY. AFTER SLOWING THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED REARWARD FLIPPING THE ACFT INVERTED. THE PIC STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT BACK TO THE CENTER OF THE RWY ONCE HE WAS OFF TO THE SIDE IN THE SOFT GND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1998 N118FP Wings Of Denver 0 Broomfield, CO sub

Location